Loading...
Results
  • Top 5 Fastest Times

    Top 5 Men’s Finishers

    51:16 Gary O’Hanlon, Clonliffe, 2018 (1st) – Course Record
    51:59 Gary O’Hanlon, Clonliffe, 2012 (1st)
    52:33 Philip Harty, West Waterford, 2012 (2nd)
    53:20 Gary O’Hanlon, Clonliffe 2014 (1st)
    53:54 Gary O’Hanlon, Clonliffe, 2013 (1st)

    Top 5 Women’s Finishers 

    1:00:36 Lizzie Lee, Leevale AC, 2018 (1st) – Course Record
    1:03:05 Angela McCann, Clonmel AC, 2012 (1st)
    1:03:11 Angela McCann, Clonmel AC, 2013 (1st)
    1:04:38 Hannah Carroll, Donadea Running Club, 2017 (1st)
    1:04:53 Angela McCann, Clonmel AC, 2013 (1st)

  • 2018

    Provisional results; any queries to info@gowranac.com

    10 Mile Race Results from Pop Up Races 

    5k Race Results from Pop Up Races

  • 2017

    MEN
    1. 57:24:24 – Mick Kelly, SLOT
    2. 57:49 Myles Gibbons, SBR
    3. 59:00 Garrett Lordan, Clonakilty AC

    WOMEN
    1. 1:04:38 Hannah Carroll, Donadea Running Club
    2. 1:06:30 Grace Reilly, Portlaoise AC
    3. 1:10:31 Maria Griffin, St. Josephs AC

    FLYING MILE WINNERS
    WOMEN – 0:05:27 Grace Reilly, Portlaoise AC
    MEN – 0:04:21 Mick Kelly, St Laurence O’Toole AC

    CATEGORY WINNERS
    O40 Women – 1:14:39 Mary Doolan, St Joseph’s AC
    O40 Men – 0:57:49 Myles Gibbons, S.B.R
    O45 Women – 1:10:31 Maria Griffin, St Joseph’s AC
    O45 Men – 1:01:50 Derek Kehoe, Gowran AC
    O50 Women – 1:17:25 Cathy Millett, KCH
    O50 Men – 1:06:46 John Davis, Thomastown AC
    O55 Women – 1:32:39 Patricia Mcentegart, Tyrrellspass Up & Running
    O55 Men – 1:18:20 Peter Breen, Gowran AC
    O60 Women -1:47:06 Dympna Gibbons, Unattached
    O60 Men – 1:06:19 Nollaig McEntegart, Mullingar Harriers
    O65 – 1:55:18 Patricia O’Keeffe, Unattached

    Kealy Perpetual Shield
    Team : Gowran AC
    Members: Derek Kehoe, Dean Rowe, Teresa Meaney, Kathryn Kennedy

    Full Results: https://www.popupraces.ie/race-results/
    Race Photos: https://www.facebook.com/pg/popupracesireland/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1916105145309089

  • 2016

    For 2016 Full Results Click Here

    Top 3 Finishers 2016

    Women’s WinnersMens Winners
    First: Adele Walsh, St. Senans  1:05:07First : David McPherson ThomastownAC 56:54
    Second: Grace Reilly, Not Attached, 1:08:03Second: Pat Byrne, Tinryland 57:57
    Third. Tara Shirley, Donadea Running Club 1:11:04Third: Martin McDonald Ballyroan Abbeyleix & District 1:00:02

    Winner of the Kealy Perpetual Shield 2016 –

  • 2015

    2015 Full Results Click Here

    Top Finishers

    Women’s WinnersMens Winners
    First: Maire Griffiths, St. Abbans  1:10:42First : Danny Smith Ballynonty AC 57:34
    Second: Louise Oprea, Not Attached, 1:12:07Second: Gary Condon, Sli Chulainn, 58:14
    Third. Loretto Duggan, Kilmurray Ibricane AC, 1:12:14Third: Joe Cawley,Sli Chulainn, 58:50

    Winner of the Kealy Perpetual Shield 2015 –  Gowran AC

  • 2014

    All Results 

    2014 Full Results Click Here

    Top Finishers 

    Women’s WinnersMens Winners
    First: Angela McCann, Clonmel AC  1:03:11First : Gary O’Hanlon, Clonliffe, 53:54
    Second: Grainne Connor, Not Attached, 1:08:38Second: Trevor Power, Waterford AC, 56:10
    Third. Sandra Bowe, Not Attached, 1:08:40Third: Myles Gibbons, SBR Ferns, 56:49
    Queen of Stook; Donna Dowling, KCHKing of Stook: Paul Gannon, Dunboyne AC
    F35: Catriona Corr, KCH, 1:13:04M35: Dwayne Farrell, Tinryland, 59:38
    F40 : Tina Nolan, Not Attached, 1:15:52M40: Gary Condon, Sli­ Cualann, 58:58
    F45 : Francis Lee Mullally, St. Josephs, 1:14:46M45: Tommy McElwain, SBR Ferns, 59:09
    F50 : Ann Power, Not Attached, 1:25:20M50: David Farrell, Gowran, 1:08:26
     M55: Eddie Walsh, Tinryland, 1:03:56
    M60: Jim Boland, Sli­ Cualann, 1:15:32

    Winner of the Kealy Perpetual Shield 2013 –  Kilkenny City Harriers

  • 2013

    Top Finishers 

    Women’s Course Record: Angela McCann, Clonmel AC  1:03:05 – 2012Men’s Course Record : Gary O’Hanlon, Clonliffe, 51:59 – 2012
    F35: Catriona Corr, KCH, 1:13:04 -2013M35: Dwayne Farrell, Tinryland, 59:38 – 2013
    F40: Angela McCann, Clonmel AC, 1:03:05 – 2012M40: Tommy McElwain, SBR Ferns, 58:07 – 2012
    F45: Francis Lee Mullally, St. Josephs, 1:14:46 – 2013M45: Tommy McElwain, SBR Ferns, 59:09 – 2013
    F50:Sandra McDonagh, 1:24:24 – 2012M50: David Farrell, Gowran, 1:07:34 – 2012
    F55:M55: Eddie Walsh, Tinryland, 1:02:26 – 2012
    F60: Hilary Collins, 1:26:16 – 2012M60: Jim Boland, Sl­ Cualann, 1:15:32 – 2013
    F65:M65: Bobby King, St. Coco’s 1:19:57 – 2012
  • 2012

    All Finishers

    10 mile race: http://www.totaltiming.ie/results/2012/stook_10_2012_fullresults.htm

    5 KM dash: https://sites.google.com/site/stook10mile/dash-results
    Kealy Perpetual Shield Winners:
    2012: Kilkenny City Harriers

  • Top Flying Miles

    Top Men’s Flying Miles 

    4:21 Gary O’Hanlon, Clonliffe, 2018  – Equal Record
    4:21 Mick Kelly, SLOT, 2017  – Equal Record
    4:25 Gary O’Hanlon, Clonliffe, 2013
    4:26 Gary O’Hanlon, Clonliffe, 2014
    4:33 Niall Shiel, St. Killians, 2013
    4:39 Myles Gibbons, Slic Cualann, 2013

     

    Top Women’s Flying Mile

    5:16 Lizzie Lee, Leevale AC, 2018
    5:24 Loretto Duggan, Kilmurray Ibricane AC, 2016
    5:30 Maria Griffin, St. Josephs AC, 2017
    5:37 Angela McCann, Clonmel AC, 2014   – Joint Record
    5:37 Adele Walsh, St. Senans, 2014 – Joint Record
    5:39 Maria Griffin, St. Josephs, 2018
    5:41 Sally Forristal, St. Josephs, 2014 – Joint Recor
    5:41 Máire Griffith, Gowran AC, 2015 – Joint Record
    5:45 Helen Carr, Raheny Shamrock, 2015